Toyota has officially introduced the 2026 Glanza facelift in India, bringing a more fuel-efficient 1.2-litre petrol engine, an automatic CNG option, refreshed exterior styling and Level 2 ADAS technology. The premium hatchback is available in five trim levels, with prices ranging from Rs 6.99 lakh to Rs 10.98 lakh (ex-showroom).
Toyota Kirloskar Motor has launched the updated Glanza in India on October 14, 2026, introducing one of the most significant upgrades to its premium hatchback in recent years. While the exterior changes are relatively modest, the latest model receives important improvements in fuel efficiency, safety, convenience and powertrain choices.
The 2026 Toyota Glanza is offered in five trim levels: E, S, G, V and the newly introduced V(O). These are available in 13 petrol and CNG configurations, with both manual and automated manual transmission options.
One of the biggest changes is the introduction of a new 1.2-litre Z12E three-cylinder petrol engine, replacing the previous four-cylinder unit. Toyota has also introduced an AMT gearbox for the CNG-powered variants, giving buyers the option of combining lower running costs with automatic transmission convenience.
Other notable additions include ventilated front seats, a wireless smartphone charger with cooling, a tyre pressure monitoring system and Level 2 Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) on the range-topping model.
With these updates, Toyota aims to strengthen the Glanza’s position against established competitors such as the Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Hyundai i20 and Tata Altroz.
Also Read It: Cheap Car Insurance 2026: How to Find Affordable Auto Insurance Without Losing Important Coverage
2026 Toyota Glanza: Key Highlights
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Model | Toyota Glanza Facelift 2026 |
| India Launch Date | October 14, 2026 |
| Starting Price | Rs 6.99 lakh |
| Top Variant Price | Rs 10.98 lakh |
| Available Trims | E, S, G, V and V(O) |
| Total Configurations | 13 |
| Engine | 1.2-litre Z12E Petrol |
| Displacement | 1,197cc |
| Engine Configuration | Three-cylinder, Naturally Aspirated |
| Fuel Options | Petrol and CNG |
| Transmission | 5-speed Manual / 5-speed AMT |
| Maximum Petrol Power | Approximately 83 hp |
| Maximum CNG Power | Approximately 70 hp |
| Claimed Petrol Mileage | Up to 24.77 km/l |
| Claimed CNG Mileage | Up to 34.47 km/kg |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| ADAS | Level 2, available on V(O) |
| Booking Amount | Rs 11,000 |
2026 Toyota Glanza Price in India: Complete Variant-Wise Price List
The 2026 Toyota Glanza starts at Rs 6.99 lakh for the entry-level E petrol manual and goes up to Rs 10.98 lakh for the fully equipped V(O) petrol AMT.
Toyota has retained a straightforward trim hierarchy while introducing more powertrain combinations in the S and G variants.
Toyota Glanza 2026 All Variants and Prices
| Variant | Petrol Manual | Petrol AMT | CNG Manual | CNG AMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glanza E | Rs 6.99 lakh | — | — | — |
| Glanza S | Rs 7.71 lakh | Rs 8.31 lakh | Rs 8.76 lakh | Rs 9.31 lakh |
| Glanza G | Rs 8.73 lakh | Rs 9.33 lakh | Rs 9.68 lakh | Rs 10.23 lakh |
| Glanza V | Rs 9.99 lakh | Rs 10.59 lakh | — | — |
| Glanza V(O) | Rs 10.49 lakh | Rs 10.98 lakh | — | — |
All prices are introductory ex-showroom prices announced at launch. On-road prices will vary according to registration charges, insurance and local taxes.
The S and G trims offer the widest range of transmission and fuel choices, making them particularly important for buyers who want a CNG-powered hatchback.
The higher V and V(O) trims are reserved for petrol buyers who prioritise comfort, technology and additional driver-assistance features.
2026 Toyota Glanza Engine and Performance: A New Three-Cylinder Powertrain
The most substantial mechanical improvement in the 2026 Toyota Glanza is its new-generation Z12E petrol engine.
The earlier Glanza was powered by a 1.2-litre four-cylinder K-series engine. Toyota has now replaced it with a 1,197cc three-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine designed to deliver improved fuel economy.
In petrol form, the new engine develops approximately 83 hp and 112.4 Nm of torque. It can be paired with either a five-speed manual transmission or a five-speed AMT gearbox.
The CNG version uses the same basic engine architecture but produces approximately 70 hp and 101.8 Nm when running on compressed natural gas.
Complete Engine Specifications
| Engine Specification | Petrol | CNG |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Type | Z12E Naturally Aspirated | Z12E Naturally Aspirated |
| Displacement | 1,197cc | 1,197cc |
| Cylinders | 3 | 3 |
| Maximum Power | 61 kW | 51.3 kW |
| Maximum Torque | 112.4 Nm | 101.8 Nm |
| Manual Gearbox | 5-speed | 5-speed |
| Automatic Gearbox | 5-speed AMT | 5-speed AMT |
| Drivetrain | Front-Wheel Drive | Front-Wheel Drive |
| Fuel System | Petrol | Petrol + CNG |
The switch from four cylinders to three represents a clear change in Toyota’s priorities for this model.
Rather than focusing on additional horsepower, the updated engine has been developed to improve efficiency and reduce everyday fuel consumption.
However, the new petrol engine produces slightly less power than the previous unit. Buyers upgrading from the older Glanza may notice differences in engine sound, refinement and acceleration characteristics.
A detailed comparison of real-world performance will require independent road testing.
Is the New Glanza Engine Better Than the Old One?
From an efficiency perspective, the answer appears positive.
The new engine delivers better claimed fuel consumption figures across the petrol and CNG range. However, the previous four-cylinder engine had a higher power output, which could matter to buyers who place more importance on performance and refinement.
The new engine is therefore best understood as an efficiency-focused upgrade rather than a performance upgrade.
2026 Toyota Glanza Mileage: Petrol and CNG Figures Explained
Fuel efficiency has traditionally been one of the Glanza’s strongest selling points, and Toyota has made further improvements for 2026.
According to the company-claimed figures, the petrol manual delivers 23.80 km/l, while the AMT version increases that figure to 24.77 km/l.
The CNG-powered models are even more economical on paper, returning up to 34.47 km/kg with the automated manual gearbox.
Toyota Glanza 2026 Mileage Comparison
| Fuel and Transmission | Claimed Mileage |
|---|---|
| Petrol Manual | 23.80 km/l |
| Petrol AMT | 24.77 km/l |
| CNG Manual | 33.61 km/kg |
| CNG AMT | 34.47 km/kg |
How Much Has Mileage Improved?
| Powertrain | Previous Glanza | 2026 Glanza |
|---|---|---|
| Petrol Manual | 22.35 km/l | 23.80 km/l |
| Petrol AMT | 22.94 km/l | 24.77 km/l |
| CNG Manual | 30.61 km/kg | 33.61 km/kg |
| CNG AMT | Not Available | 34.47 km/kg |
The updated CNG manual delivers an improvement of 3 km/kg compared with its predecessor.
For buyers covering significant distances every month, this improvement could translate into noticeable fuel savings over time.
However, these figures are achieved under standardised testing conditions. Actual mileage will depend on traffic, driving habits, air-conditioning usage, vehicle load and road conditions.
Toyota Glanza 2026 Exterior Design: Sharper Front Styling
Toyota has made several noticeable changes to the front of the 2026 Glanza, although the hatchback retains its familiar overall shape.
The updated model features a wider front grille with a more prominent honeycomb-style lower section. A chrome accent extends across the upper grille, helping create a stronger visual connection between the headlamps.
The front bumper has been redesigned, while the fog lamp housings receive a revised appearance. Toyota has also repositioned the front badge and introduced subtle styling details intended to give the Glanza a more distinctive identity.
The headlights largely retain their previous design, with LED projector units and daytime running lamps available according to variant.
From the side, the changes are considerably less dramatic. The Glanza continues with its familiar proportions, 16-inch alloy wheels on higher trims and chrome detailing.
A shark-fin antenna is among the additions, while the rear design remains largely unchanged, retaining the wraparound LED tail lamps and roof-mounted spoiler.
Toyota Glanza 2026 Colour Options
The updated Glanza is available in seven exterior colours:
- Cafe White
- Enticing Silver
- Gaming Grey
- Sportin Red
- Insta Blue
- Bluish Black — New
- Digital Teal Green — New
The two newly introduced shades provide additional choices for customers who prefer darker or more contemporary exterior finishes.
Toyota Glanza 2026 Dimensions and Practicality
The 2026 facelift retains the same basic dimensions as the outgoing model, meaning its overall footprint remains suitable for urban driving.
| Dimension | Measurement |
|---|---|
| Length | 3,990 mm |
| Width | 1,745 mm |
| Height | 1,530 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,520 mm |
| Seating Capacity | 5 |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut |
| Rear Suspension | Torsion Beam |
At just under four metres long, the Glanza remains relatively easy to manoeuvre through narrow city streets and crowded parking areas.
Its 2,520 mm wheelbase also supports a practical cabin layout for a compact five-seat hatchback.
Toyota has not clearly published revised official boot-space and ground-clearance figures for the facelift at launch. The petrol version is expected to retain similar practicality to its predecessor, while the CNG variants sacrifice a significant amount of luggage space to accommodate the gas cylinder.
Toyota Glanza 2026 Interior: More Comfort Without a Complete Redesign

The cabin of the updated Toyota Glanza follows a familiar approach.
Rather than replacing the dashboard with an entirely new layout, Toyota has concentrated on improving the quality of the interior experience through additional features, updated upholstery and enhanced convenience.
The dashboard continues to accommodate a floating-style touchscreen infotainment system, conventional controls and a driver-focused instrument display.
Higher variants receive a 9-inch Smart Playcast Pro infotainment system with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility.
Toyota has also retained useful features such as automatic climate control, rear AC vents, steering-mounted controls, keyless entry and push-button engine start.
Ventilated Front Seats
One of the most welcome additions is front-seat ventilation.
This feature can make a meaningful difference during hot Indian summers, especially when the vehicle has been parked outdoors for an extended period.
Ventilated seats are particularly useful for customers who spend considerable time driving in congested traffic.
Wireless Charging With Cooling
The 2026 Glanza introduces wireless smartphone charging with a dedicated cooling arrangement.
Wireless charging can generate additional heat, particularly during prolonged navigation or smartphone use. The cooling provision is intended to help manage that heat while the device charges.
Updated Infotainment and Sound System
The higher-specification infotainment system supports smartphone connectivity and integrates with Toyota’s connected-car ecosystem.
A Clarion audio system with four speakers and two tweeters is also available, improving the equipment offering for customers who regularly listen to music or podcasts during their journeys.
Toyota i-Connect Features
Toyota i-Connect provides a collection of connected-vehicle functions, including remote vehicle-related operations, vehicle health information, safety alerts, geofencing and service-related notifications.
Availability may vary by trim and connected-service requirements.
Toyota Glanza 2026 Safety Features: Level 2 ADAS Is the Biggest Addition
Safety technology is another major area of improvement in the 2026 Toyota Glanza.
The updated hatchback continues to provide six airbags as standard, alongside important electronic safety systems.
The headline addition is Level 2 ADAS technology on the newly introduced V(O) variant.
Level 2 ADAS Features
| Feature | Function |
|---|---|
| Adaptive Cruise Control | Helps maintain a selected speed and distance from vehicles ahead |
| Autonomous Emergency Braking | Can apply braking assistance when a potential collision is detected |
| Lane Keeping Assist | Helps support the driver in maintaining lane position |
| Lane Departure Warning | Alerts the driver when the vehicle begins leaving its lane unintentionally |
| Lane Departure Prevention | Provides steering assistance in applicable situations |
| High Beam Assist | Automatically manages high-beam operation under supported conditions |
These technologies are intended to assist the driver rather than replace the need for attentive driving.
Their effectiveness depends on road markings, weather, traffic conditions and sensor visibility.
Other Safety Equipment
The Glanza’s safety equipment includes six airbags, ABS with EBD, Vehicle Stability Control, Hill Hold Control, ISOFIX child-seat mounts, emergency stop signalling, three-point seatbelts and rear parking sensors.
A 360-degree camera and tyre pressure monitoring system are also available on applicable variants.
Although the additional equipment is encouraging, buyers should not confuse the presence of ADAS or multiple airbags with an independently verified crash-test rating.
Toyota Glanza 2026 Variants Explained: Which One Should You Buy?
Choosing the right Glanza variant depends on whether you prioritise affordability, fuel economy, comfort or safety technology.
Toyota Glanza E: An Affordable Entry Point
Price: Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom)
The E variant is designed for buyers who want the essential qualities of the Glanza without paying for additional convenience features.
It is offered exclusively with the petrol manual powertrain.
The E should appeal to first-time car buyers and families looking for an affordable hatchback with standard safety equipment.
However, customers wanting a touchscreen infotainment system and additional convenience technology may find the S variant more suitable.
Toyota Glanza S: A Practical Everyday Choice
Price range: Rs 7.71 lakh to Rs 9.31 lakh
The S variant offers the widest selection of practical powertrains at a relatively accessible price.
Customers can choose petrol manual, petrol AMT, CNG manual or CNG AMT configurations.
This flexibility is especially valuable for city-based buyers because the AMT transmission reduces the need for repeated clutch operation in traffic.
For those seeking a balance between purchase price, running costs and everyday usability, the S deserves serious consideration.
Toyota Glanza G: A Balanced Mid-Range Option
Price range: Rs 8.73 lakh to Rs 10.23 lakh
The G variant occupies an important position in the lineup by offering access to more premium equipment without requiring buyers to stretch to the highest trim levels.
It is also available with all four petrol and CNG transmission combinations.
The G is worth considering for customers who want additional comfort and infotainment features but still need the option of a factory-fitted CNG system.
For many buyers, this could be the most sensible part of the range.
Toyota Glanza V: Premium Comfort Without the Highest Price
Price range: Rs 9.99 lakh to Rs 10.59 lakh
The V variant is aimed at customers looking for a more sophisticated cabin experience.
With features such as a head-up display, 360-degree camera and additional convenience equipment, it places a greater emphasis on comfort and technology.
It is offered in petrol manual and AMT configurations.
The V is particularly relevant for buyers who want most of the premium equipment but do not necessarily require the full ADAS package.
Toyota Glanza V(O): The Fully Equipped Flagship
Price range: Rs 10.49 lakh to Rs 10.98 lakh
The V(O) sits at the top of the 2026 lineup and introduces Level 2 ADAS to the Glanza range.
This variant is intended for buyers who prioritise advanced safety assistance, convenience and comprehensive equipment over the lowest possible purchase price.
However, at nearly Rs 11 lakh ex-showroom, it is important to compare the V(O) with similarly priced premium hatchbacks and compact SUVs before making a final decision.
Note: Individual equipment availability should be checked against Toyota’s latest variant brochure, as not every feature described for the overall range is offered on every trim.
Toyota Glanza 2026 vs Maruti Suzuki Baleno: Which Is Better?
The Toyota Glanza and Maruti Suzuki Baleno continue to share their underlying architecture and major powertrain components.
Both models use the new Z12E petrol engine and offer petrol and CNG options.
The differences are primarily related to exterior styling, variant packaging, branding, pricing and ownership support.
The Baleno starts at approximately Rs 5.99 lakh, while the Glanza begins at Rs 6.99 lakh.
Although the Baleno offers a lower entry price, customers should compare similarly equipped variants rather than judging the two models only by their base prices.
Toyota’s dealer and service network, warranty provisions, available offers and local dealership experience may influence the final purchase decision.
Toyota Glanza 2026 Warranty, Booking and Delivery Details
Toyota opened bookings for the facelifted Glanza on October 15, 2026, with a booking amount of Rs 11,000.
Customers can place an order through authorised Toyota dealerships or supported online booking channels.
Deliveries are scheduled to begin in the first week of November 2026.
The Glanza comes with a standard warranty of three years or 100,000 kilometres, which can be extended to five years or 220,000 kilometres, subject to applicable warranty terms.
Toyota also offers service-related support and roadside-assistance facilities through its ownership network.
Delivery waiting periods will vary depending on the chosen variant, colour and dealership location.
Toyota Glanza 2026: Advantages and Limitations
The updated Glanza brings meaningful improvements, particularly for customers focused on everyday running costs and convenience.
Its biggest strengths include excellent claimed fuel efficiency, the availability of CNG with an automatic gearbox, improved cabin comfort and the introduction of advanced driver-assistance technology.
However, the facelift is not a complete redesign.
The exterior changes are concentrated mainly at the front, while the interior layout remains familiar. The new three-cylinder engine also produces less power than the outgoing four-cylinder unit.
Furthermore, the most desirable technology is concentrated in the expensive variants, which could limit its appeal among budget-focused buyers.
The CNG models remain economical choices, but their reduced luggage capacity is another factor buyers should consider.
Final Verdict: Is the 2026 Toyota Glanza Worth Buying?
The 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift represents a meaningful evolution of Toyota’s premium hatchback rather than a dramatic transformation.
Its strongest improvement is the new 1.2-litre Z12E powertrain, which delivers noticeably better claimed fuel economy. The introduction of a CNG AMT broadens its appeal among buyers who want the convenience of an automatic without accepting the higher running costs associated with conventional petrol vehicles.
The addition of ventilated front seats, wireless charging and Level 2 ADAS also makes the updated Glanza more competitive in a segment where customers increasingly expect premium features in relatively affordable cars.
For buyers with a limited budget, the E and S variants offer practical entry points. The G offers a compelling balance between equipment and powertrain flexibility, while the V and V(O) appeal to those willing to pay more for comfort and technology.
Ultimately, the 2026 Toyota Glanza is worth considering for buyers seeking an efficient, feature-rich and easy-to-drive family hatchback.
However, those who prioritise stronger engine performance or maximum cabin space should also examine alternatives before making their final decision.
Also Read It: Mahindra XUV 3XO Z(CNG) Launched at ₹9.99 Lakh: 24.7 km/kg Mileage, 113 BHP Power & All Variants
WhatsApp Channel | Join Now✔️ |
Telegram Group | Join Now✔️ |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q.1) What is the starting price of the Toyota Glanza 2026?
Ans: The 2026 Toyota Glanza starts at Rs 6.99 lakh (ex-showroom) for the E petrol manual variant.
2. How many variants are available in the new Toyota Glanza?
Ans: The Glanza is available in five main trims—E, S, G, V and V(O)—with 13 total petrol and CNG configurations.
3. What is the mileage of the Toyota Glanza 2026 petrol model?
Ans: Toyota claims 23.80 km/l for the petrol manual and 24.77 km/l for the petrol AMT.
4. What is the mileage of the Toyota Glanza CNG 2026?
Ans: The CNG manual delivers a claimed 33.61 km/kg, while the CNG AMT returns 34.47 km/kg.
5. Is the Toyota Glanza 2026 available with a CNG automatic?
Ans: Yes. The S and G trims offer a CNG powertrain paired with a five-speed AMT transmission.
6. Does the 2026 Toyota Glanza have ADAS?
Ans: Yes. The new V(O) variant comes with Level 2 ADAS, including adaptive cruise control and autonomous emergency braking.
7. What engine does the 2026 Toyota Glanza use?
Ans: The new model uses a 1.2-litre, three-cylinder Z12E naturally aspirated engine, replacing the previous four-cylinder unit.
8. Which is the top variant of the 2026 Glanza?
Ans: The V(O) AMT is the range-topping version, priced at Rs 10.98 lakh (ex-showroom).
9. When will Toyota Glanza 2026 deliveries begin?
Ans: Toyota has scheduled deliveries to begin in the first week of November 2026.
10. Which Toyota Glanza 2026 variant offers the best value?
Ans: The S and G trims are worth considering for customers seeking a balance of affordability, everyday convenience and fuel efficiency. The ideal choice depends on driving distance, desired features and budget.
WhatsApp Channel
Telegram Group